Chronological

Emotional Topography and the Memory of Skin (open instrumentation) – 9 minutes

           Written for Jason Belcher (trombone), Mark Micchelli (piano), and Tamara Das (spoken word)

           Upcoming Premiere at Bellefield Hall at the University of Pittsburgh, PA

 

Tokyo Shift Responses: Shards (flutes, clarinets, percussion, soprano, violin) – 6 minutes

          Written for TAK Ensemble

          Upcoming Premiere at Bellefield Hall at the University of Pittsburgh, PA Jan., 25th 2020

Two Animal Postcards - woodwind quintet (October 2019) - 2 minutes

           Written for the District 5 Quintet

           Upcoming Premiere Winter 2020

31 Ways of Looking at a Truffle - solo flute (September 2019) - 6 minutes

           Written for Kayla Hanvey

           Upcoming Premiere, April 2020 - Budapset, Hungary

Breadcrumbs - prepared piano solo (May 2019) - 8 minutes

Pale Blue Dot - 1.8 shakuhachi and fixed media (February 2019) - 8 minutes 

           Premiered by Elizabeth Brown at Astrophysics/Cosmology Artist In Residence Showcase April 12, 2019, Pittsburgh PA

           Dedicated to Carles Badenes

Siege of Cranes - three 1.8 shakuhachi (November 2018) - 8 minutes

           Upcoming Premiere July 2019, Tokyo Japan

Wild Human - solo shakuhachi (October 2018) - 6 minutes

           Premiered by the composer, October 21st, 2018 - Irma Freeman Center - Pittsburgh, PA

Night Tremors - Flute and Clarinet (September 2018) - ca. 6 minutes

           Written for Elizabeth Kennedy Bayer and Julia Lougheed

On a Razor's Edge - for flute, clarinet, guitar, quartertone piano, quartertone accordion, violin, cello (August 2018)  - 4 minutes

            Written for MikroEnsemble

            Premiered 29 September 2018 at Uuden Musiikin Lokaku, Oulu Music Centre

Tokeru Reibo - for four flutes (all doubling piccolo) (July 2018) - ca. 15 minutes

           Dedicated to Elizabeth Kennedy Bayer

           Upcoming Premiere at Oh My Ears! 6th Festival - February 3, 2019 - Phoenix, AZ

Nameless Sands  - solo ichigenkin (July 2018) - ca. 6 minutes

          Written for Issui Minegishi

Letters Chased in Lead - String Quartet (June 2018) - ca. 7 minutes

          Written for the Mivos String Quartet

          Premiered at Valencia International Performance Academy, July 2018

Message for No-one - bass flute and string bass (May 2018) - ca. 5 min

          Written for Naomi Johnson (flute) and Joseph Franklin (upright bass)

          Text based score with Poetry by Naomi Johnson

          Premiered July 14, 2018, Australian Youth Hostel, Glebe, NSW Australia 

Lead Postcards - contrabass flute, contrabass clarinet, contrabassoon (May 2018) ca. 5 minutes

        Written for Carla Rees and Rarescale

         Premiered by Carla Rees (contrabass flute), Sarah Watts (contrabass clarinet), and Ashley Myall (contrabassoon) on June 21, 2018, St. Paddington’s Church,                                   Paddington, UK

Solo - cello and bass (March 2018) - ca. 11-12 minutes

          Written for Cecilia Caughman (cello) and Jeff Weston (bass) as part of the Artist in Residence Program, Hosted by the Astrophysics and Cosmology                          Department at the University of Pittsburgh

          Premiered 13 April 2018 - Frick Fine Arts Auditorium, University of Pittsburgh

Music for Cannibals (February 2018) - solo bass - ca. 8 min

Blood on the Pavement 1984 (January 2018) - Bb clarinet (double bass clarinet), grand piano, violin, viola, cello - 10 min

         Upcoming Premiere, 9 February 2018 - performed by NAT28 - Kelly Strayhorn Theater, Pittsburgh, PA

Drei Sätzen (December 2017) - baritone voice, trumpet in c, trombone, bass clarinet - ca. 4 min

Horse-drawn Carriages/Mirrors (November 2017) - two instrumentalists and live processing - 40-60 minutes

         Painted score (Acrylic on stretched canvas) for "How Things Are Made"

Heila (November 2017)  - solo baroque flute - 6 min

         Written for Carla Rees - Premiered 7 June 2018, Iklectik Art Lab, 

         20 Carlisle Lane, SE1 7LG, London England

Kezuroukai (September 2017) - amplified shô - 6 min

         Written for Beyond: Microtonal Music Festival and Symposium, University of Pittsburgh, PA

         Premiered by Chatori Shimizu – University of Pittsburgh – Jan. 13, 2018

BIFROST (July 2017) - sextet for bass clarinet, trumpet in c, percussion harp, violin, violoncello - ca. 8min

         Written for  "Bifrost" Ensemble

         Upcoming premiere by Bifrost Ensemble - Norwegian Academy of Music, April 2018

Splintered Ringing - solo shakuhachi (July 2017) - ca. 6 min

Splintered Ringing  – two shakuhachi (June 2017) – ca. 6 min

         Written for Elizabeth Brown and Ralph Samuelson “Shakuhachi and Ichigenkin: Discovery in a Single Tone” 2017 Tour

         Premiered by Elizabeth Brown and Ralph Samuelson – Montclair State University, Montclair, NJ – Sept. 28, 2017

Kintsugi (May 2017) - 1.8 shakuhachi and clarinet (any key) - 35-45 min

         Upcoming Premiere Winter 2018

Fünf Träumen (March 2017) - Prepared 13 string Koto - ca. 8 min

        Premiered 2 May 2017, Katherine Whaley (koto), Columbia University, New York, NY

Homages à Pierre Soulages (February 2017) - orchestra - 3 min.

Photoetched in Brass (January 2017) - flute, clarinet in Bb, percussion, piano, violin, violoncello - 4 min

Self Portrait (October 2016) - solo 1.8 shakuhachi, string piano, prepared string trio - ca. 9-10min

        Premiered 4 November 2016, Scholes Street Studio, Brooklyn NY

        Adam Robinson (Shakuhachi), Humay Gasimzade (piano), Allyson Clare (viola), Brian Sanders (violoncello), Emilio Guarino (contrabass)

       

Entropic Orbit (September 2016) - clarinet in Bb and harpsichord, or Bb bass clarinet and harpsichord, or bassoon and accordion - 6 min

        Premiered by Michiyo Honma (harpsichord) and Thomas Piercy (clarinet) , Feb. 20, 2017, Sumida Triphony Hall, Tokyo, Japan       

Ozymandias (August 2016) - gagaku shô (A=430) and accordion - ca. 7 minutes

       Co-commissioned by Zak Hap Seligman, Marika Terao, and Henry Liang

       Premiered July 2017, Zak Hap Seligman and Robert Young MacMahon, Tenri Cultural Institute, NYC

Points From a Missing Line (July 2016) - shakuhachi (1.8 and 2.7) and tape - 10 min 

        Premiered by Devon Osamu Tipp, Nov. 14, 2016, Blank Space #20 – curated by Jason Belcher -  Pittsburgh PA

Ossein Fragments (May 2016) - flute and prepared harp - 7 min

        Written for Cochlea Duo and Duo Syzygy

Event Horizon (February 2016) - Fixed Media - 20 min

        Premiered May 25, 2016, Watt Space Student Gallery of University of Newcastle, curated by Scott Probst - Newcastle NSW, Australia

 

-Reasoning with Windmills (February 2016) - eight string microtonal guitar - 4 min

         Written for Tolgahan Çoğulu

         https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RZThnNCqlcc

 

Murmurs (February 2016) - Clarinet and Muted Trombone - 9 minutes

         Premiered by Julia Lougheed (clarinet) and Ryan Flint (trombone) May 20, 2016 – Marcy Chapel at FUMC, Winter Park, Florid

Maelström (January 2016) - Fixed Media - processed piano sounds - 7 minutes

 

Augury (Dec. 2015) – oboe, clarinet, or bassoon + tape – 9 min

         Commissioned by Alison Lowell (oboist)

         Premiered by Alison Lowell, March 3, 2016, University Maryland College Park

Objects Lost and Found (November 2015) - Amplified bassoon wing joint - 11 minutes

          Premiered by Devon Osamu Tipp, Sept. 8, 2016, Blank Space #17 – Pittsburgh PA

Sisyphus (Sept. 2015) - Quartertone accordion and accordion (or organ) - 9 minutes

         Written for Veli Kujala and Susanne Kujala

         Premiered March 7th 2019, St. Martin, Kassel, Germany

 

Deconstructed (June 2015) - woodwind quintet - 11 min

         Written for the Imani Woodwinds Chamber Music Festival, Summer 2015

         Premiered by Delara Hashemi (flute), Kailin Eskander (oboe), John Antisz (clarinet), Bryn Coveney (horn), Anna Fitzgerald (bassoon), June 14, 2015, Mannes            College, NY

 

Recalling (May 2015) - Clarinet in Bb, Violoncello, and Contrabass – 13-14 minutes

         Commissioned by soundSCAPE Festival 2015

         Premiered by Gleb Kanasevich (clarinet), Felix Fan (violoncello), Matt Kline (contrabass), July 13, 2015 - soundSCAPE Festival, Maccagno, Italy

         Featured in “Impermenance”, a film by Ruan Suess, February 2016

180 in 3 for 5 (March 2015) for oboe, horn in F, violin, viola, cello – 4 min

         Premiered by Owen Davitt (oboe), Matt Searing (horn), Robert Radliff (violin), Ivan Mendoza (viola), Kevin High (cello),     May 10, 2015– Montclair State                    University, Montclair, NJ

Löwenmusik (Feb. 2015) – bass quartet – 3 min

         Commissioned by Kara Camille Delonas

         Premiered by Kara Camille Delonas, Greg Warren, Zachery Merkowsky, Zach Prezant, April 26, 2015, Montclair State University, Montclair, NJ

 

Magetta – Kulttuuri (Jan. 2015) – hichiriki and bassoon – 6 min

         Written for International Double Reed Society Conference 2015, Tokyo, Japan

         Premiered by Hitomi Nakamura (hichikir) and Devon Osamu Tipp (bassoon), Aug. 17, 2015, Olympic Youth Center, Tokyo, Japan

 

Andante Sostenuto (Nov. 2014) – for sinfonietta – 9 min

         Commissioned by Erika Lynn Sulich

         Premiered by Erika Lynn Sulich and members of Montclair State University Wind Ensemble, Feb. 21, 2015 – Montclair State University, NJ

 

Krev//Sanglots (Nov. 2014) – bass clarinet, three percussionists, piano, violoncello, contrabass – 8 min

          Written for Gleb Kanasevich

          Premiered by Gleb Kanasevich (solo bass clarinet) and members of Montclair State University Orchestra and Devon Osamu Tipp (conductor), Feb. 28,                     2015, Montclair State University, NJ

 

“Kuusi Palaa” or Five Satiric Studies (Oct. 2014) – two accordions – 8 min

         Written for American Accordionist Association Masterclasses at Tenri Cultural Institute, 2015

         Premiered by Bill Schimmel and Dr. Robert Young MacMahon (accordions), Aug. 9, 2015, Tenri Cultural Institute, NYC

 

Limping Fanfare (June 2014) – double bell trumpet – 1 min

         Winner - 15 Minutes of Fame Call for Scores

         Premiered by Joe Drew, Oct. 12, 2014, New York, NY

 

Mutations (May 2014) – acoustic guitar trio – 6 min

         Commissioned by soundSCAPE Festival 2014

         Premiered by Sudbury Guitar Trio, July 3, 2014 – Vonderau Museum, Fulda, Germany

 

Extremities (March 2014/ rev. Dec. 2014) – flute, violin, accordion, piano – 6 min

         Written for Keys, Winds and Strings

         Premiered by Solomiya Moroz (flute), Ilana Waniuk (violin), Olivia Steimal (accordion), Cheryl Duvall (piano), July 25, 2014-  La Pantographe, Moutier,                        Switzerland

 

Misanthrope (March 2014) – Jazz Septet – 4 min

         Written for New York Youth Symphony’s Composition Program

         Premiered by New York Youth Symphony Jazz Band, May 15, 2014, Leonard Nimoy Thalia/Symphony Space, New York, NY

 

Itkeä (Feb. 2014) – Harmonic Canon I, Chromelodeon I, Piano – 10 min

          Premiered by Liam Sheehy (Harmonic Canon I), Jonathan Evers (Chromelodeon I), Devon Tipp (Piano), March 26, 2014, Harry Partch Institute – Montclair               State University, Montclair, NJ

 

Pleiades is a Pinball Machine (Dec. 2013) – quartertone marimba and quartertone vibraphone – 12 min

          Written for “Migrant in the New” NYC-NJ-Oslo Tour

          Premiered by Kjell Tore Innervik and Daniel Paulsen, October 3, 2014, Montclair State University, NJ

 

Aubade (Nov. 2013) – orchestra – 11 min

          Written for Ken Lam and the Montclair State University Symphony Orchestra

          Premiered by Ken Lam and the Montclair State University Symphony Orchestra, April 23, 2014 – Alexander Kasser Theatre, Montclair State University, NJ

 

Red Chant/Grey Note Quarrel (Sept. 2013) – bassoon – 5 min

          Premiered by Devon Osamu Tipp, Oct. 11, 2013, Alexander Kasser Theatre – Montclair, New Jersey

 

¿de profundis? (June 2013) – viola, contrabass, string piano – 5 min

          Written for Bowdoin International Music Festival

          Premiered by Alyssa Roggow (viola), Moe Winograd (contrabass), and Devon Osamu Tipp (piano), Aug. 2, 2013, Bowdoin International Music Festival,                                              Studzinski Recital Hall, Bowdoin College - Brunswick, Maine

Sardonic Rondo (June 2013) – tuba, piano – 6 min

         Commissioned by Liam Sheehy

         Premiered by Liam Sheehy (tuba), Ron Levy (piano), Feb. 18, 2013, Montclair State University, New Jersey

 

Dialogue for Three Bastards (May 2013) – oboe, clarinet in Bb, tenor saxophone – 6 min

         Commissioned by soundSCAPE Festival 2013

         Premiered by Katherine Woolsley (oboe), Yi-Wen Chen (clarinet), Tim Ruedeman (tenor saxophone), July 12, 2013, soundSCAPE Festival, Maccagno, Italy

 

Twenty Thousand Folds (May 2013) – alto flute, guitar – 5 min

         Winner of Rarescale’s 10th Anniversary Composition Competition, Student Category

         Premiere by Carla Rees (alto flute) and David Black (guitar), Jan. 15, 2014, Guildhall Arts Centre - Lincolnshire, UK

         Published by Tetractys Publishing; Ref: 201525/1

Lithium Daphnae (Sept. 2011, rev. May 2013) – Heckelphon/bass oboe/lupophone, viola, piano – 6 min

          Premiered by Sabine Kaselow (bass oboe), Christoph Stark (viola), Jenns Hoffmann (piano), Oct. 7, 2013, Kammermusiksaal der HMT Rostock, Rostock,                                           Germany

 

for Dean Drummond (April 2013) – any grand staff instrument, or cohort of related instruments – 4 min

           for any of the follow instruments: Cristal Baschet, glass harmonica, piano, marimba, accordion, organ, low flute choir, viol consort, or string quartet

           Premiered by Alan Buxbaum (marimba), April 26, 2013, Montclair State University, Montclair, NJ

 

Chaos Theory (September 2012) – duo for quartertone marimba – 8 min

           Premiered by Daniel Paulsen and Petter Haukaas (marimbas), Nov. 22, 2012, Deichmenske hovedbibliotek, Oslo, Norway

 

Seven Bagatelles/Three Pieces for Quartertone Accordion (Aug. 2012/Sept. 2015) – quartertone accordion – 8 min

          Premiered by Veli Kujala, Sept. 23, 2013, Musiikkitalo, Helsinki, Finland

Burlesque (Aug. 2012) – clarinet in Bb, piano – 4 min

          Premiered by Gleb Kanasevich (clarinet), Joseph Ollson (piano), Aug. 2, 2012, Atlantic Music Festival

          Waterville, Maine

 

Warsong and Dithryambe (June 2012) – flute, clarinet, piano, vibraphone, violin, violoncello – 6 min

          Written for Atlantic Music Festival 2012, Colby College, Waterville, Maine

          Premiered by Atlantic Music Festival Contemporary Music Ensemble, Tara Villa Keith (conductor), Aug. 3, 2012, Atlantic Music Festival, Waterville, Maine

 

Fukushima Daiichi Tetraptych (Feb. 2012) – two harps – 5 min

          Premiered by Colleen Potter-Thorburn and Joseph Rebman, Aug. 2, 2012, Atlantic Music Festival, Waterville Maine

 

Locutus Est (Nov. 2010/revised Nov. 2013) – two pianos separated in quartertones – 5 min

          Part of Kate Halsell’s Miniaturised Concertos multi-composer collaboration

          Inclusion on album “Miniaturised Concertos” – Locutus Est

          Released by Métier/Divine Arts Recordings Group

© 2023 by Classical Musician. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • w-facebook
  • White Instagram Icon
  • Twitter Clean
  • White YouTube Icon